Skip to main content

NIJC's 20th Annual Human Rights Awards was the most successful yet and as inspiring as ever! Thank you to all who attended, contributed, and sponsored to raise a total of more than $1.2 million to defend immigrant rights and provide life-changing legal services to immigrants and asylum seekers. 

2019 Awardees: Margaret Balsley-Cross, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, and Interfaith Community for Detained Immigrants
Featured Storyteller: Julissa Arce
Special Guest: Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot
2019 Rising Star Awardees: Benjamin Brunner, Sidley Austin LLP; Michael Educate, Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg LLP; Mike Galas, Gibson Dunn; Sara Ghadiri, Chapman & Cutler LLP; Yashas Honasoge, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP; Nancy Nemeth, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP; Margaret O’Connor, Dechert LLP; Mariska Richards, Kirkland & Ellis LLP; Whitney Schmidt, Seyfarth Shaw LLP; Benson Zak


2019 HUMAN RIGHTS AWARDS SPONSORS

Premier

Kirkland & Ellis logo       Sidley Austin LLP logo       Winston & Strawn LLP logo


Diamond

Baker McKenzie logo       Fragomen logo       Reed Smith logo       Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP logo
 

Platinum

AT&T Inc.
Crowell & Moring LLP
Dentons US LLP
Jenner & Block LLP
The Kapnick Foundation
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Mayer Brown LLP
O’Melveny & Myers LLP
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
United Airlines

Gold

Allstate Corp.
Aon Corporation
CME Group
ComEd
DLA Piper
Exelon
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Foley & Lardner
GCM Grosvenor
Global IP Law Group
Grant Thornton LLC
Hyatt
Intren
Jaszczuk P.C.
Jones Day
JP Morgan Chase
Latham & Watkins
Littler
Locke Lord LLP
McDermott Will & Emery
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur
PwC


Silver

Adler Murphy & Mcquillen
Akerman LLP
Aldridge
AlixPartners
Ankura
Ariel Investments
Helen, Daniel, and Michael Arkes
Arnold & Porter Kaye
    Scholer LLP
Astellas US LLC
Barack Ferrazzano
    Kirschbaum & Nagelberg
BMO Global Asset Management
Buckley
CBRE
Chapman & Cutler
CNA
Consilio
Cozen O’Connor
Dechert LLP
Deloitte
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Eimer Stahl LLP
Epiq
Freeborn & Peters LLP
Goldberg Kohn
Greenberg Traurig LLP
HBK
Holland & Knight
Hughes Socol Piers Resnick
    & Dym
Huron Consulting
JAMS and Hon. Wayne
    Andersen
King & Spalding LLP
Law Offices of Susan
    Fortino-Brown
Mesirow Financial
Navigant
Jerry Newton &
    David Weinberg
NiSource
Paul Hastings
Perkins Coie
Protiviti Inc.
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart
    & Sullivan, LLP
Ropes & Gray
John Rowe
RSM US LLP
Schiff Hardin
Carole Segal
Shook Hardy & Bacon
State Farm
Jeanne M. Sullivan
Transperfect Legal Solutions
Gretchen Wolf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



See highlights posted on social media during the event below!